Canada Celebrates 2012 Olympians   Canada Celebrates 2012 Olympians


Congratulations to the many Canadian Olympians who competed so well in London. To represent Canada is a major achievement in itself, something in which each individual may take pride. Team Canada competitors are listed below by each individual event.

Canada Takes Its First Medal

Divers Emilie Heymans and Jennifer Abel - Canada's First Medal Winners

Archery

Crispin Duenas:  Men's individual
Marie-Pier Beaudet:  Women's individual

Athletics

Men
Aaron Brown:  100 m
Justyn Warner
Jared Connaughton:  200 m
Tremaine Harris
Daundre Barnaby:  400 m
Geoffrey Harris:  800 m
Nathan Brannen:  1500 m
Cameron Levins:  5000 m
Mohammed Ahmed:  10000 m
Cameron Levins
Alex Genest:  3000 m steeplechase
Iñaki Gomez:  20 km race walk
Reid Coolsaet:  Marathon
Eric Gillis
Dylan Wykes
Akeem Haynes
Segun Makinde
Gavin Smellie
Oluseyi Smith
Ian Warner
Justyn Warner:  4×100 m relay

Field events

Dylan Armstrong:  Shot put
Justin Rodhe
Derek Drouin:  High jump
Michael Mason
Curtis Moss:  Javelin throw
James Steacy:  Hammer throw

Combined events - Decathlon

Damian Warner

Women

Track & road events

Kerri-Ann Mitchell:  100 m
Crystal Emmanuel:  200 m
Jenna Martin:  400 m
Melissa Bishop:  800 m
Jessica Smith
Nicole Sifuentes:  1500 m
Hilary Stellingwerff
Sheila Reid:  5000 m
Phylicia George:  100 m hurdles
Nikkita Holder
Jessica Zelinka
Sarah Wells:  400 m hurdles
Rachel Seaman:  20 km race walk

Field events

Mélanie Blouin:  Pole vault
Sultana Frizell:  Hammer throw
Heather Steacy
Elizabeth Gleadle:  Javelin throw
Julie Labonté:  Shot put

Combined events - Heptathlon

Brianne Theisen
Jessica Zelinka

Badminton

Michelle Li:  Women's singles
Michelle Li:  Women's doubles
Alexandra Bruce:  Women's doubles
Grace Gao
Toby Ng:  Mixed doubles

Basketball

C Phillips, Krista
G Gabriel, Teresa
PG Thorburn, Shona
SG Pilypaitis, Courtnay
SG Smith, Kim
PF Ayim, Miranda
SG Tatham, Alisha
PF Achonwa, Natalie
SF Murphy, Lizanne
G/F Tatham, Tamara
PF Aubry, Chelsea
SF Plouffe, Michelle

Boxing

Custio Clayton:  Men's welterweight
Simon Kean:  Men's super heavyweight
Mary Spencer:  Women's middleweight

Canoeing

Slalom
Michael Tayler:  Men's K-1

Sprint

Men
Mark de Jonge:  K-1 200 m
Jason McCoombs:  C-1 200 m
Mark Oldershaw:  C-1 1000 m
Adam van Koeverden:  K-1 1000 m
Ryan Cochrane:  K-2 1000 m
Hugues Fournel:  K-2 1000 m

Women
Émilie Fournel:  K-1 200 m K-1 500 m

Cycling

Road
Ryder Hesjedal:  Men's road race
Clara Hughes:  Women's road race
Denise Ramsden:  Women's road race
Joëlle Numainville:  Women's road race

Track

Monique Sullivan:  Women's sprint

Joseph Veloce:  Men's keirin
Monique Sullivan:  Women's keirin

Gillian Carleton:  Women's team pursuit
Jasmin Glaesser:  Women's team pursuit
Tara Whitten:  Women's team pursuit

Zachary Bell:  Men's omnium
Tara Whitten:  Women's omnium

Mountain biking

Geoff Kabush:  Men's cross-country
Max Plaxton:  Men's cross-country
Catharine Pendrel:  Women's cross-country
Emily Batty:  Women's cross-country

Tory Nyhaug:  Men's BMX

Diving

Men
Alexandre Despatie:  3 m springboard
François Imbeau-Dulac:  3 m springboard
Riley McCormick:  10 m platform
Eric Sehn:  10 m platform
Alexandre Despatie:  3 m synchronized springboard
Reuben Ross:  3 m synchronized springboard

Women
Jennifer Abel:  3 m springboard
Émilie Heymans:  3 m springboard
Meaghan Benfeito:  10 m platform
Roseline Filion:  10 m platform
Jennifer Abel:  3 m synchronized springboard
Émilie Heymans:  3 m synchronized springboard
Meaghan Benfeito:  10 m synchronized platform
Roseline Filion:  10 m synchronized platform

Equestrian

Dressage

Jacqueline Brooks:  Individual
Ashley Nicoll-Holzer:  Individual
David Marcus:  Individual
Jacqueline Brooks:  Team
Ashley Nicoll-Holzer:  Team
David Marcus:  Team

Eventing

Peter Barry:  Individual
Hawley Bennett-Awad:  Individual
Rebecca Howard:  Individual
Michele Mueller:  Individual
Jessica Phoenix:  Individual
Peter Barry:  Team
Hawley Bennett-Awad:  Team
Rebecca Howard:  Team
Michele Mueller:  Team
Jessica Phoenix:  Team

Jumping

Tiffany Foster:  Individual
Jill Henselwood:  Individual
Eric Lamaze:  Individual
Ian Millar:  Individual
Tiffany Foster:  Team
Jill Henselwood:  Team
Eric Lamaze:  Team
Ian Millar:  Team

Fencing

Étienne Lalonde Turbide:  Men's individual foil
Philippe Beaudry:  Men's individual sabre
Sherraine Schalm:  Women's individual épée
Monica Peterson:  Women's individual foil
Sandra Sassine:  Women's individual sabre

Football (Women)

Leblanc, Karina
Zurrer, Emily
Chelsea Stewart
Moscato, Carmelina
Gayle, Robyn
Kyle, Kaylyn
Wilkinson, Rhian
Matheson, Diana
Chapman, Candace
Sesselmann, Lauren
Scott, Desiree
Sinclair, Christine
Schmidt, Sophie
Tancredi, Melissa
Parker, Kelly
Filigno, Jonelle
Timko, Brittany
Macleod, Erin

Gymnastics

Artistic

Men Nathan Gafuik:  All-around
Women
Ellie Black:  All-around
Victoria Moors:  All-around
Dominique Pegg:  All-around
Brittany Rogers:  All-around
Kristina Vaculik:  All-around
Ellie Black:  Team
Madeline Gardiner:  Team
Victoria Moors:  Team
Dominique Pegg:  Team
Brittany Rogers:  Team
Jessica Savona:  Team
Kristina Vaculik:  Team

Rhythmic

Katrina Cameron:  Group
Rose Cossar:  Group
Alexandra Landry:  Group
Anastasiya Muntyanu:  Group
Anjelika Reznik:  Group
Kelsey Titmarsh:  Group

Trampoline

Jason Burnett:  Men's
Karen Cockburn:  Women's
Rosannagh MacLennan:  Women's

Judo

Men
Sergio Pessoa:  -60 kg
Sasha Mehmedovic:  -66 kg
Nicholas Tritton:  -73 kg
Antoine Valois-Fortier:  -81 kg
Alexandre Émond:  -90 kg

Women
Joliane Melançon:  -57 kg
Kelita Zupancic:  -70 kg
Amy Cotton:  -78 kg

Modern pentathlon

Melanie McCann:  Women's
Donna Vakalis:  Women's

Rowing

Men
Dave Calder:  Coxless pair
Scott Frandsen:  Coxless pair
Michael Braithwaite:  Double sculls
Kevin Kowalyk:  Double sculls
Morgan Jarvis:  Lightweight double sculls
Douglas Vandor:  Lightweight double sculls
William Dean:  Coxless four
Anthony Jacob:  Coxless four
Derek O'Farrell:  Coxless four
Michael Wilkinson:  Coxless four
Gabriel Bergen:  Eight
Jeremiah Brown:  Eight
Andrew Byrnes:  Eight
Will Crothers:  Eight
Douglas Csima:  Eight
Robert Gibson:  Eight
Malcolm Howard:  Eight
Conlin McCabe:  Eight
Brian Price:  Eight

Women
Lindsay Jennerich:  Lightweight double sculls
Patricia Obee:  Lightweight double sculls
Ashley Brzozowicz:  Eight
Janine Hanson:  Eight
Krista Guloien:  Eight
Darcy Marquardt:  Eight
Natalie Mastracci:  Eight
Andréanne Morin:  Eight
Cristy Nurse:  Eight
Lesley Thompson:  Eight
Rachelle Viinberg:  Eight

Sailing

Men
Zachary Plavsic:  RS:X
David Wright:  Laser
Gregory Douglas:  Finn
Mike Leigh:  470
Luke Ramsay:  470
Richard Clarke:  Star
Tyler Bjorn:  Star

Women
Nikola Girke:  RS:X
Danielle Dubé:  Laser Radial

Open

Gordon Cook:  49er
Hunter Lowden:  49er

Shooting

Cory Niefer:  50m rifle prone
Men's 10m air rifle
Dorothy Ludwig:  Women's 10m air pistol

Swimming

Men
Brent Hayden:  50 m freestyle 100 m freestyle
Blake Worsley:  200 m freestyle
Ryan Cochrane:  400 m freestyle 1500 m freestyle
Charles Francis:  100 m backstroke
Tobias Oriwol:  200 m backstroke
Scott Dickens:  100 m breaststroke 200 m breaststroke
Joe Bartoch:  100 m butterfly
David Sharpe:  200 m butterfly
Andrew Ford:  200 m individual medley
Alec Page:  400 m individual medley
Thomas Gossland:  4×100 m freestyle relay
Brent Hayden:  4×100 m freestyle relay
Richard Hortness:  4×100 m freestyle relay
Colin Russell:  4×100 m freestyle relay
Tobias Oriwol:  4×200 m freestyle relay
Alec Page:  4×200 m freestyle relay
Colin Russell:  4×200 m freestyle relay
Blake Worsley:  4×200 m freestyle relay
Joe Bartoch:  4×100 m medley relay
Scott Dickens:  4×100 m medley relay
Charles Francis:  4×100 m medley relay
Brent Hayden:  4×100 m medley relay
Richard Weinberger:  10 km open water

Women
Victoria Poon:  50 m freestyle
Julia Wilkinson:  100 m freestyle
Samantha Cheverton:  200 m freestyle
Barbara Jardin:  200 m freestyle
Savannah King:  400 m freestyle
Brittany MacLean:  400 m freestyle
Savannah King:  800 m freestyle
Alexa Komarnycky:  800 m freestyle
Sinead Russell:  100 m backstroke
Julia Wilkinson:  100 m backstroke
Hilary Caldwell:  200 m backstroke
Sinead Russell:  200 m backstroke
Jillian Tyler:  100 m breaststroke
Tera van Beilen:  100 m breaststroke
Martha McCabe:  200 m breaststroke
Tera van Beilen:  200 m breaststroke
Katerine Savard:  100 m butterfly
200 m butterfly:  100 m butterfly
Erica Morningstar:  200 m individual medley
Julia Wilkinson:  200 m individual medley
Stephanie Horner:  400 m individual medley
Samantha Cheverton:  4×100 m freestyle relay
Heather MacLean:  4×100 m freestyle relay
Victoria Poon:  4×100 m freestyle relay
Julia Wilkinson:  4×100 m freestyle relay
Samantha Cheverton:  4×200 m freestyle relay
Barbara Jardin:  4×200 m freestyle relay
Brittany MacLean:  4×200 m freestyle relay
Amanda Reason:  4×200 m freestyle relay
Victoria Poon:  4×100 m medley relay
Sinead Russell:  4×100 m medley relay
Katerine Savard:  4×100 m medley relay
Jillian Tyler:  4×100 m medley relay
Tera van Beilen:  4×100 m medley relay
Julia Wilkinson:  4×100 m medley relay
Zsofia Balazs:  10 km open water

Synchronized swimming

Marie-Pier Boudreau Gagnon:  Duet
Élise Marcotte:  Duet
Marie-Pier Boudreau Gagnon:  Team
Stéphanie Durocher:  Team
Jo-Annie Fortin:  Team
Chloé Isaac:  Team
Stéphanie Leclair:  Team
Tracy Little:  Team
Élise Marcotte:  Team
Karine Thomas:  Team
Valerie Welsh:  Team

Table tennis

Pierre-Luc Hinse:  Men's singles
Andre Ho:  Men's singles
Pierre-Luc Hinse:  Men's team
Andre Ho:  Men's team
Zhen Wang:  Men's team
Zhang Mo:  Women's singles

Taekwondo

Sébastien Michaud:  Men's -80 kg
François Coulombe-Fortier:  Men's +80 kg
Karine Sergerie:  Women's -67 kg

Tennis

Milos Raonic:  Men's singles
Vasek Pospisil:  Men's singles
Daniel Nestor:  Men's doubles
Vasek Pospisil:  Men's doubles
Aleksandra Wozniak:  Women's singles
Stéphanie Duboisk:  Women's doubles
Aleksandra Wozniak:  Women's doubles
Daniel Nestor:  Mixed doubles
Aleksandra Wozniak:  Mixed doubles

Triathlon

Kyle Jones:  Men's
Brent McMahon:  Men's
Simon Whitfield:  Men's
Paula Findlay:  Women's
Kathy Tremblay:  Women's

Volleyball

Josh Binstock:  Men's
Martin Reader:  Men's
Marie-Andrée Lessard:  Women's
Annie Martin:  Women's

Weightlifting

Annie Moniqui:  Women's -58 kg
Christine Girard:  Women's -63 kg
Marie-Ève Beauchemin-Nadeau:  Women's -69 kg

Wrestling

Men's freestyle
David Tremblay:  -55 kg
Haislan Garcia:  -66 kg
Matt Gentry:  -74 kg
Khetag Pliev:  -96 kg
Arjan Bhullar:  -120 kg

Women's freestyle
Carol Huynh:  -48 kg
Tonya Verbeek:  -55 kg
Martine Dugrenier:  -63 kg
Leah Callahan:  -72 kg


London Opening Ceremony  Phylicia George  Adam van Koeverden  Tara Whitten  Joliane Melançon, Kelita Zupancic, Amy Cotton, Sergio Pessoa, Sasha Mehmedovic, Nick Tritton, Antoine Valois-Fortier, Alexandre Émond  Ryder Hesjedal

Kaylyn Kyle  Dylan Armstrong  Milos Raonic  Kayak Action  Jessica Zelinka  Melanie McCann and Donna Vakalis

Melissa Bishop  Sebastien Michaud, Karine Sergerie, Francois Coulombe-Fortier  Tracy Little  Alex Despatie  Jessica Zelinka  Simon Whitfield

Eric Lamaze  Brent Hayden   Tory Nyhaug  Lauren Sesselmann  Mary Spencer - Yup, She Is A Cover Girl   Custio Clayton

(Source: Google Images)

CBC News

News Articles
BBC News

News Articles
CTV News

News Articles
From The Blog World

News Articles
Newspaper Print

News Articles
National Post

News Articles



Medals:       1 - Gold        5 - Silver        12 - Bronze        18 - Total

Copyright © ~ What Travel Writers Say ~ All Rights Reserved.
Contact WTWS